Pages

Monday, December 22, 2014

Sunday, December 21, 2014

Play Doh Surprise Eggs featuring SHOPKINS (Giveaway too!)

Update: Winner has been posted on the app and emailed!!
Congrats!

Enter the giveaway via this link:


a Rafflecopter giveaway


Watch the video here:




Surprise eggs are pretty much sanity savers for moms (or at least THIS mom). *I'm pointing to myself but you can't see me.

A surprise egg is simply an EGG filled with a toy or other "surprises" such as stickers or candy. The egg can be plastic, chocolate or even made of play doh.

The recipient of the surprise egg OPENS the egg to find the SURPRISE.

Some of you are scratching your heads. HUH? "What's the big deal?"

Well, you go right on over to Youtube and type in "Surprise Eggs" and then let your kid watch.
Go on!
GO!
You will see what the BIG DEAL IS! 

I'm a big supporter/fan of the "EGG MAKER VIDEO COMMUNITY". 
Heck, I might even start a MOMS FOR EGGS group ;)

I get laundry done.
I can load and unload the dishwasher now.
My kitchen floor got mopped without having to stop and re-mop kiddie footprints last week.
I scheduled a dental appointment without having to go outside to talk.

These videos are simply mesmerizing.

Kennedy's favorite channel to watch is Baby Big Mouth. She even gets in the floor with her plastic easter eggs and plays like she is BABY BIG MOUTH opening surprise eggs.
*Another tip, Save all the easter eggs!

She also likes to watch Kinder Surprise egg openings.



According to Wikipedia: Each Kinder Surprise egg consists of a chocolate shell, a plastic container, the contents of said container, and an external foil wrap.
The chocolate shell is shaped like a chicken's egg, and is of similar size. It is only about a millimeter thick, and consists of two layers: a milk chocolate layer on the outside, and awhite chocolate layer on the inside. The shell is not a singular piece of material, but rather two identical halves split down a vertical line. These are lightly fused together just before the egg is wrapped, to prevent the halves from coming apart under the light pressures expected during transportation.
The plastic capsule contains the toy itself (either in a single piece or in several pieces requiring assembly) and at least two pieces of paper. One paper lists the "choking hazard" warnings in multiple languages. The other paper shows assembly instructions for the toy and a picture of the assembled toy (if applicable), and/or an illustration of all toys belonging to the same line as the one contained within this particular capsule. Furthermore, many capsules include a small page of adhesive decals that may be placed on the assembled toy after construction.

To sum it up: They are chocolate eggs with capsules in the middle. The capsule contains a toy. These are VERY popular videos on youtube as well. We can not get them here in the states. They are actually illegal! You could be fined for just ordering them online and having them shipped to your house! EEK!
(Contains small parts that may pose as a choking hazzard)

There are knock offs on the market but the only thing they contain in the middle? CANDY BO-RING! lol

Alright, now you know my secret for getting things done around the house :) SURPRISE EGGS




Funfetti Cake LIP GLOSS DIY

I like cake!
I like cake a lot.

You know what happens when you eat a lot of cake, right? ;)

So, let's put it on our LIPS instead of our HIPS!

DIY Funfetti cake mix Lip gloss 

Hot cocoa too :)


Check out the video below:




Want some cute labels for your lip gloss containers?
Just use bottle cap images :)




Don't forget to subscribe to my youtube channel, Mommy Crafts A lot.



Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Jazzy Caps Holiday sale! Don't miss out

There's a sale going on over at Jazzy Caps.
She makes some of the cutest bottle caps out there!



You can also snag these adorable Christmas FREEBIES!



Messy Monday (shared on Tuesday) DIY HOLIDAY WINDOW CLINGS made with WHAT?

Yep, It's TOTALLY TUESDAY!

BUT

I made this on MESSY MONDAY ;)

I may have it together some day but that day is NOT today, folks.

Anyhoo....The crafty project that we completed for Messy Monday (which was yesterday) :

DIY Window Clings


The video is here:




You only need TWO things and I'm willing to bet these are already in your possession.

GLUE (school glue)
Food Coloring

That's all!

Watch the video above and it explains everything.

If you want the outline coloring sheet that I used just click on this image below and save it to your computer.
Print on 8x10 paper



Happy Crafting!

Find me on Youtube, Mommy Crafts A lot
I'm on facebook too! Mommy Crafts A lot

Monday, December 15, 2014

3 SUPER easy Christmas hair clip ideas / tutorials

In a pinch? Have you been busy baking cookies and wrapping presents? Too busy to notice that your little angel does NOT have a hair clip to wear with her ROCKIN' NEW Christmas sweater?

Have no fear!

All of these clippies take less than 5 minutes to make :)





Santa Hat? Check
Presents? Check
Snow Flakes? Check

Here's the DIY video 






Subscribe to my youtube channel, MommyCraftsAlot for more hairbow tutorials and other crafts!



Friday, December 12, 2014

DIY Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle hairbow tutorial / How to


Are you humming the tune in your head?
I am.

I can't get it out of my head, actually. 

Whipped these up with the help of my pal, Sam.
She wanted favors for the little girls at her son's TMNT birthday party. Attach flat back pins or hair clips and BAM! Little girls can get in on this turtle fun too :)

Although, my Kennedy would probably be carrying around the nunchucks and kicking her legs all over the place with the boys :)




Don't forget to subscribe to my youtube channel, MommyCraftsAlot for more tutorials.


Hey, the TMNT love to eat pizza so I whipped up these bottle cap images for you. Punch them out with a 1 inch hole punch and attach them to a bottlecap. You can then turn the bottlecap into a pendant and make a matching "Pizza" necklace for your bows :)



Click the image for full size and SAVE PICTURE AS (Name it!) then print.
Make sure you print these images on 6x4 photo paper for best results.




Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Sweet Treats mmmm Let's eat some fudge!

Well, we have to make it first.
It's simple. I promise.

You trust me, right? ;)

We made the ever so AWESOME Reese's Peanut Butter (And when I say "WE" I actually mean "ME".... I made the fudge.) THEY ate it. (They being the ones that did NOT make it.) lol

I love peanut butter cups. I just can't understand how anyone could NOT like peanut butter and chocolate. It's probably the best combo ever! My son isn't into it. He's more of a peanut butter and jelly fan. I'm still scratching my head on that one. Yes, I know there are some that are allergic to one or the other and to you I must say "I am so sorry."

:getting off track, Linda:

So, yes I made some Peanut Butter cup fudge. The list of ingredients is short and sweet.

Chocolate chips
Peanut butter
sweetened condensed milk
peanut butter cups

There's melting and stirring involved. No worries if you are not an expert in either area. I'm not and it turned out A-OK!

Here's the video:


The Reese's peanut butter cup fudge was a big hit as always.

I also tried a NEW fudge recipe as well. I tried Skittles Fudge.
This was a recipe that I had pinned on Pinterest awhile back. I finally decided it was time to try it.
It's a basic fudge recipe (WHITE CHOCOLATE) with skittles mixed in. 
Again, EASY RECIPE...

I'm not sure if I did not give it enough time to "firm up" in the fridge or if it's supposed to be more of a softer fudge but the consistency was a little softer than I normally like for my fudge.
Soft as in, if you left it on the counter for about 30 mins or so it would start melting.

For this reason I had to store it in the fridge which then presented me with another problem. The fridge hardened the skittles even more. When someone would bite into the fudge it was like biting into a rock! LOL OOPS!!

Oh, and I totally goofed on the food coloring part. I was supposed to make the top all pretty and rainbow-fied. Yeah.....NOPE!

The kids really enjoyed the Skittles fudge though. It does have a great SWEET taste. I just prefer it to be more firm.

Have you made the Skittles fudge before? What tips can you give me for next time?

Please subscribe to my youtube channel, Mommy Crafts A lot.

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

DIY Monster High gift bows made of ribbon

You've found some snazzy new wrapping paper, right? Now you need a SNAZZY bow to go on top. Before you go for the plastic bag of BOWS try this DIY :)

You may never go digging through those smashed bows again!  PLUS you can match your favorite wrapping paper.

I made this CLAWSOME Monster High bow for one of Reagan's packages. I love it. You should try one.


Here's the video :) 





Please subscribe to my youtube channel, Mommy Crafts A lot for more tutorials!

Monday, December 8, 2014

Messy Monday!

Messy Monday is a NEW series that will officially get rolling in January however, we decided to do a little "trial run" for VLOGMAS!

We made Kool-Aid Playdough/play-doh and it was not only SUPER EASY but the smell ahhhhh The smell was divine and sweet and OHHHHH so yummy!

We only used 1 packet of kool-aid per batch of play dough and the color was more of a pastel (which I loved btw). However, if you want a darker dough just use another packed of kool-aid.

*Apple green was by far my favorite :)





I just did a simple GOOGLE search for the Christmas coloring sheets.
For the play dough mats, I used these paper protectors.


(They can be found just about anywhere in the office supplies/school supply section. I bought mine at Wal-Mart.)

Please subscribe to my youtube channel, Mommy Crafts A lot for more tutorials.

Friday, December 5, 2014

Vlogmas 2014

I am participating in Vlogmas 2014! What is Vlogmas? Vlogmas is just a series of "VLOG" type videos posted daily in the month of December. I guess it's a way for everyone to get "into the spirit"?

Most of you already know this but I tend to start projects and ... Well... NOT FINISH THEM!
I have the best of intentions (in the beginning) ;)

Remember Pintober? EEEK! Enough said!

I am happy to announce that I have made it 4 whole days and once I get this other video edited it will be (5) WHOLE DAYS!

Can I get a WHOOP WHOOP?!
Wait, What? 

Ok, save the Whoop Whoops for day 25!



Vlogmas Day 1




Ribbon featured in this video is from Rollin N Ribbon.

Rollin N Ribbon on facebook

 Vlogmas Day 2

 

Vlogmas Day 3

 

 Vlogmas Day 4

 

 Ribbon featured in this video is from Ribbon HQ.

Ribbon HQ website
Ribbon HQ on facebook (Must have a boutique in order to join for wholesale ribbon pricing)

Sunday, November 30, 2014

Elf on the Shelf

Has your elf arrived yet?
Ours (Blake) seems to be taking his time. errrrr Not sure what is up with that ;) AHEM!

So, tell me. Does your elf sit on the shelf?
Remember when they used to do that? lol

Here's a little MCAL rewind for ya :)

Inspired by that silly little elf






Don't forget to subscribe to my youtube channel for more bow tutorials.

Mommy Crafts A lot -Youtube
Mommy Crafts A lot - Facebook

Saturday, November 29, 2014

Hot Christmas toys for 2014

Ho Ho Ho!

This year has went by so fast. I can not believe that we are hanging stockings and sipping egg nog right now. Have you started your shopping yet? I know a few of you have already finished.

What's on your kids wish list?

Is it one of these toys that we have reviewed? Some of my favorites from this past year are the Lalaloopsy girls, anything from the Monster High collection (lol), Shopkins Season 2 and Frozen (which seems to still being going strong!). I have posted some of these videos on the other blog. Feel free to check them out if you are considering some of these toys for your little ones :)

Of course, you can see all the toys that we have reviewed on the kids youtube channel, Silly Noggins.

This one is our recent favorite. We can not wait to get more of Season 2 Shopkins! They are adorable.




Here's the ones that we think are HOT this year: Hottest toys for 2014 (Christmas ideas)


Boutique Bow (design idea) Queen of Hearts ribbon collection by Ribbonology

I am in love with the Queen of Hearts ribbon collection by Ribbonology. I know I have mentioned it before ;) It simply is perfect in every way.

I thought I would start something NEW here on the blog. I'll post some design ideas for ya. Of course, if you love this ribbon you can always order some of your own at Ribbonology.

First let me show you the final product :) I kind of like it. A LOT!


Aren't the ribbons just amazing?




The bow parts I used for this hair bow:

I used two surround a bows with 7/8 inch ribbon. Surround a bow tutorials can be found HERE on my youtube channel.


For the larger surround a bow, I used 32 inches of the ribbon above. (Divided into 2 pieces)


For the smaller surround a bow, I used 28 inches of the ribbon above. (Divided into 2 pieces)


For my spikes I used the ribbon in the photo above. (All measures 7/8" in width)
Each strip measures 7 inches and I used a total of 12 strips. Tutorial for the spikes is right HERE.

I also used a Twister bow for my topper (I went a little OLD SCHOOL!) Find the tutorial here.
18 inches of 7/8" ribbon for each piece and I double layered (So, you will need TWO pieces of 18 inch ribbon. I used the white heart and the black heart print.)



Also used for this bow:
A pinwheel base bow using 36 inches of 1.5" ribbon Pinwheel hairbow tutorial HERE
A ribbon flower part
Tulle (tulle puff) Tutorial can be found HERE


a few sequin glittery buttons



Of course, you will also need your ribbon covered barrette :)


Now we are ready to start assembling the parts :) Grab your glue gun.

We are going to start with the pinwheel base. Your spikes will go on top. (So, add a bit of glue and press the spikes on top of your base bow. You can then go around the pieces with some embroidery floss for more stability *optional*.



Now add a bit more glue and add your BIGGER surround a bow on top of the spikes.


Do the exact same thing with the smaller surround a bow :)


Now this is important (to me, anyway) Since this is a BIG heavy bow with a lot of parts I like to secure my bow with more than just glue. After the glue dries on all pieces take some embroidery floss or upholstery thread and wrap the middle a few times. PULL TIGHT AS YOU GO! No one wants a wobbly bow ;)


Now we are going to add our Twister topper.
Same as before (GLUE, PRESS)


As you can see above after I added my Twister Topper I went ahead and added the bow to it's clip with 3/8" ribbon. I always wrap my 3/8" ribbon around twice.

(back of bow)

Ok, the bow is finished and honestly you could stop here if you wanted to. We won't stop here though. We like to add THE KITCHEN SINK to our bows ;)

Now I'm going to add that tulle puff I made earlier and the ribbon flower as EXTRA embellishment.





 I'm putting my tulle puff right at the top middle of this bow.


Just press the felt (with hot glue) to the top spikes and press down.

Next I am adding that ribbon flower piece. I'm going to add it to the bottom right corner (or LOOP) right behind the loop with a little glue.



See?


Remember the sequin/glittery buttons? Now I'm just going to add them around my bow *with glue.





Bam! That's what's up :) This bow is complete.




It measures right at 5 1/2-6 inches wide *Like I said, BIG BOW!


Now who's ready to go buy some Queen of Hearts ribbon?
Find her on facebook as well, Ribbonology.



Don't forget to click on all the tutorial links above.

Visit me :


If you make a bow using these ribbons please visit me on facebook and post your creation!


Burst the bubble! Get yourself out there

I thought I would sit down and put pen to paper (Actually fingers to keys, in my case here).
Over the past few years I have been asked quite a few questions and not just the ones coming from my children.

You all know those, right? They usually begin with the three letters W, H and Y.

One question that comes up more than any other is "How do I get my shop noticed?" (in the same category is "How do I get more "likes" on my page?", "Where is the best place to sell?") There are others but I thought we would focus on these right now.

As many of you have noticed over the past year or so, Facebook has changed :/ BIG BOOOOOO!
Gone are the days of your "fans" actually seeing what you post (all the time). Heck, I don't get updates on some of the pages that I follow EVER!

There have been posts popping up during the past year. When these posts get viewed a lot of vendors/businesses get worried (as they should). You can usually find group chat on the subject and there is usually banter back and forth on WHAT TO DO. Months roll by and the chatter dies down until the NEXT post pops up and then it's the same cycle all over again.

First thing, We need to stop TALKING and START DOING! Facebook has made it known that they are NOT going back to the "good ole' days" anytime soon. If you are still holding on and putting all of your "eggs" in the facebook basket then you could very well be missing out on SALES.

DO NOT COUNT ON FACEBOOK ALONE to make sales.

Before I dive into this subject and offer my "opinions" let me first give you a little History lesson on.... Well, on ME!

I have not always been "Mommy Crafts A lot". I actually started out making and selling bows on Ebay. I was under a totally different name (ribbonrockstar). HOLLA! to my OLD SCHOOL ebay pals :) I was selling when the Custom Boutique Children's clothing community was HUGE. It was awesome. Just like there are groups on facebook (design groups) there were so many on ebay back then. *That's actually where they got started. Anyway, I began on ebay and surrounded myself with a "community". I got to know many others in the same business as well as made connections with mommas that loved to buy clothes and bows :)

From ebay I ventured on to my own website. I also dabbled on Etsy but not ask much...Making NEW connections as I went.

When my Reagan was about 2, I decided it was time to stop. I had way too much going on to keep up. I was chasing a 2 and 3 year old while homeschooling my oldest.

I continued to sell on etsy but it was just for my hairbow instruction ebook. Bows were pushed to the backburner and to be honest I was a little "burnt" out.

I took up blogging! I started a blog and shared my daily life with the 4 people that read daily. LOL!
Actually, blogging allowed me to make even more connections. This time I was connecting with the MOMMY BLOGGING community. I joined forums, message boards and became really good friends with so many different women.

See, where I'm going here? I'm still making connections.



Vlogging came next. My first youtube channel (no longer active) was where I put my thoughts to video. I would chat about anything and everything. I became involved with the YOUTUBE community (Where I Still belong and LOVE!) I met other moms and families doing the same thing I was doing. **Yes, I still connect with them to this day!

AND THEN we get to Mommy Crafts A lot....I wanted a separate channel just for my crafts. I've connected with even more youtubers (just youtubers with a different niche than vlogging). I've also become more involved with a "Crafting" community and even jumped back into the "bow community" on facebook.

Why on earth did I just ramble? It's to make a point. ALWAYS MAKE CONNECTIONS! The more connections you make, the more your NAME gets out there. Don't just stand in ONE spot. MOVE AROUND!

We don't just have to worry about "word of mouth" anymore. If you have a phone or a computer then you have everything you need.



What would I do?

If you are not already on Instagram, Twitter or Pinterest. JOIN!
Some of you find them obnoxious but honestly they are great tools for advertising your business.

Try to post on each one daily (be consistent). Also, interact with others! *even if it's nothing more than saying THANKS to someone that gave you a thumbs up or re-tweet.



Start a blog! (whether it be a personal blog or just a place for your business) Blogging is a great way to connect with others. It will also give you a platform to share your items! Slap up a banner right there on the side bar. Remind others to check out your website.
Again, you will have to be consistent with your posts. The best way to gain an audience blogging is to visit other blogs with the same "niche" and show support with comments. Bloggers/Blog visitors read comments and who knows they may just click on your link to see what YOU are all about :)

Join some forums, groups and message boards. *I suggest joining up with some fellow MOMMY GROUPS. Mommies like to shop ;) If they know you make a certain item then word will get around, believe me.

The chat groups within the same NICHE are great on facebook. However, just think about it. They are all making and selling the same items as you are. They share their items and chat about supplies or How to's. I'm not going to say you will NOT get a customer from these but you would have a bigger chance of reaching potential customers in other groups (not doing the exact same thing as you are).

Add your website links to emails that you send out. Drop business cards in your packages! You want return customers? Make it easy for them to find you again.

These are just a few suggestions. My main goal here was to tell you NOT to sit back and expect people to find you on accident. Jump into some NEW areas. Make new connections! New connections could turn into NEW buyers. Buyers are everywhere.....and it's going to be easier to find them if you are in more than one place.

Yes, I know that it stinks starting anything. It is miserable being at (0) but believe me you can't build something and EXPECT people just to come. You have to nurture it, maintain it and KEEP AT IT!



So, my suggestions are GET OUT THERE on Twitter, Pinterest, Blogger, Youtube, Instagram and any other group, forum and message board. Start today! Help people find you because we all know Facebook is NOT helping people find you :)

:breathe:

Now, that was a lot of typing :)

Tell me: Do you sell on facebook alone? Do you have a website/blog? How has facebook sales been for you over the past year?


Visit me:
MommyCraftsAlot on Twitter
MommyCraftsAlot on Youtube
MommyCraftsAlot on Facebook
MommyCraftsAlot on Pinterest